MENU

The Dorset Youth Football League

The DYFL was founded in May 2001, and was formerly known as the Dorset Divisional Youth League,  with the aim to administer youth (boys) football in the Under 11 to Under 16 age groups.

The competition is sanctioned by the Dorset County Football Association.

The League now consists of 51 clubs and 179 teams spread over the six age groups, with approximately 2500 registered players. Although the majority of clubs are registered with the Dorset County Football Association, there are also clubs who are registered with Hampshire, Somerset, Wiltshire and Devon. As the Football Association allows mixed gender teams up to and including the Under 16 age group, there were over twenty girls registered with teams during 2015/2016 season. This season, the first all girls team has applied and been accepted in to the League competition.

In line with the Football Association's directive for Youth football, the DYFL has started to run a non-competitive competition in Under 11 age group from the 2015-2016 playing season. The remaining age groups remain competitive.

Also started in 2015/2016, was an annual League Cup competition which will be run in parallel with the other fixtures. The Cup culminates with a Finals Days which will be played at one venue.

This playing season,  the Finals Day will be held on 7th May 2017, the venue will be Bournemouth Sports Club (East Parley).

 

Latest News

U11's League Cup Fixtures

Wednesday 25 January 2017

 

DORSET YOUTH FOOTBALL LEAGUE

LEAGUE CUP FIXTURES

SEASON 2016/2017

 

UNDER 11 GROUP 1

 

1. LONGFLEET YOUTH TIGERS                      3. LYTCHETT & UPTON RED TRIANGLE

2. BLANDFORD UNITED BEECHWOOD          4. WAREHAM RANGERS

 

February 19th - Results

Blandford Beechwood 15 Longfleet Tigers Tigers 2

Lychett & Upton Red Triangle 1 Wareham Rangers 0

 

February 26th - Results

​Blandford Beechwood 7 Lychett & Upton Red Triangle 4

​Longfleet Tigers 1 Wareham Rangers 7

 

March 12th Results

​Lychett & Upton Ref Triangle 9 Longfleet Tigers 1

​Wareham Rangers 4 Blandford Beechwood 3

 

UNDER 11 GROUP 2

 

1. CHICKERELL UNITED YOUTH 3. REDLANDS FC

2. GILLINGHAM TOWN                4. DORCHESTER TOWN MAGPIES

 

February 19th Results

​Gillingham Town 5 Chickerell United Youth 2

​Redlands 17 Dorchester Town Magpies 0

 

February 26th Results

Gillingham Town 1 Redlands 3

​Chicherell Youth 3 Dorchester Magpies 3

 

​12th March Results

​Dorchester Magpies 2 Gillingham Town 7

 

19th March Results

​Redlands 9 Chickerell 3

 

UNDER 11 GROUP 3

 

1. LONGFLEET YOUTH LIONS               3. BERE REGIS

2. BRIDPORT YOUTH                4. STURMINSTER MARSHALL                          

 

​February 19th Results

Bridport Youth 1 Longfleet Lions 2

​Bere Regis 3 Sturminster Marshall 1

 

​February 26th Results

Bridport Youth 1 Bere Regis 2

​Longfleet Lions 2 Sturminster Marshall 3

 

5th March Results

Bere Regis 11 Longfleet Lions 0

​Sturminster Marshall 12 Bridport Youth 0

 

UNDER 11 GROUP 4

 

1. POOLE TOWN WESSEX COLTS        3. BLANDFORD HAWKES AMBERLEY

2. DORCHESTER TOWN RAIDERS        4. AFC POOLE

 

​February 19th Results

Dorchester Town Raiders 8 Poole Town Wessex Colts 0

​Blandford Hawkes Amberley 0 AFC Poole 11

 

February 26th Results

​Dorchester Town Raiders 6 Blandford Hawkes Amberley 1

​Poole Town Colts 0 AFC Poole 12

 

5th March Results

AFC Poole 2 Dorchester Raiders 6

 

​12th March Results

​Blandford Hawkes Amberley 8 Poole Town Wessex Colts 2

 

FEBRUARY   19TH         2-1       3-4               

FEBRUARY  26TH         2-3       1-4

MARCH     05TH         3-1       4-2

          

............................................

 

 

QUARTER FINALS     26TH MARCH

 

Q1   Wareham Rangers  V    Redlands FC

Q2   AFC Poole  V    Sturminster Marshall

Q3   Lychett & Upton Red Triangle    V    Gillingham Town

Q4   Bere Regis     V    Dorchester Raiders

 

...........................................

 

SEMI FINALS        9TH APRIL

 

S1   Q4   V    Q1

S2   Q2   V    Q3

 

...........................................

 

FINAL              7TH MAY

U11's Plate Fixtures

Wednesday 25 January 2017

 

LiDORSET YOUTH FOOTBALL LEAGUE

 

LEAGUE PLATE FIXTURES

SEASON 2016/2017

 

 

UNDER 11 GROUP 1

 

1. ROSSMORE ROCKETS                             4. BROADSTONE FC COLTS    

2. MELCOMBE REGIS               5.

3. DORCHESTER TOWN STARS        6. CHRISTCHURCH YOUTH

 

​19th February Results

​Melcombe Regis 9 Rossmore Rockets 2

​Dorchester Town Stars 1 Broadstone Colts 1

 

26th February Results

​Rossmore Rockets 0 Dorchester Town Stars 7

​Christchurch Youth 2 Melcombe Regis 7

 

​5th March Results

Broadstone Colts 2 Rossmore Rockets 4

 

12th March Results

​Christchurch Youth 8 Broadstone Colts 0

 

19th March Results

​Broadstone Colts v Melcombe Regis - Away Walkover

 

UNDER 11 GROUP 2

 

1. BROADSTONE FC                     4. LILLIPUT FC

2. WIMBORNE & HOLT              5. STURMINSTER MARSHALL WARRIORS

3.                              6. POOLE TOWN WESSEX UNITED

 

​19th Feburary Results

​Wimborne & Holt v Broadstone - Home Walkover

​Sturminster Marshall Warriors 1 Poole Town Wessex Utd 3

 

26th February Results

​Lilliput FC 4 Sturminster Marshall Warriors 1

​Poole Town Wessex Utd 0 Wimborne & Holt 5

 

5th March Results

​Sturminster Warriors 0 Wimborne & Holt 2

 

12th March Results

​Broadstone FC 3 Sturminster Warriors 1

​Poole Town Wessex Utd 1 Lilliput FC 2

 

19th March Results

Poole Town Wessex Utd 1 Broadstone FC 2

Lilliput FC 0 Wimborne & Holt 3

 

UNDER 11 GROUP 3

 

1.                              4. MERLEY COBHAM SPORTS

2. WOOL & WINFRITH              5. STURMINSTER NEWTON UNITED

3. LONGFLEET YOUTH CUBS         6. SHAFTESBURY ROCKIES 

 

19th February Results

​Sturminster Newton Utd 3 Shaftsbury Rockies 5

​Longfleet Cubs 2 Merley Cobham 5

 

26th February Results

Merley Cobham 0 Sturminster Newton 5

​Shaftsbury Rockies 1 Wool & Winfirth 4 

 

5th March Results

​Sturminster Newton 5 Wool & Winfirth 2

Longfleet Cubs 7 Shaftsbury Rockies 2

 

12th March Results

Shaftsbury Rockies 2 Merley Cobham 2

​Wool & Winfirth 6 Logfleet Cubs 3

 

​19th March Results

Sturminster Newton 10 Longfleet Cubs 0

Merley Cobham 2 Wool & Winfirth 7        

 

UNDER 11 GROUP 4

 

1. CANFORD SPORTS               3. WIMBORNE TOWN

2. ROSSGARTH YOUTH              4. CHICKERELL UNITED ATHLETIC

 

​19th February Results

Rossgarth 1 Canford Sports 7

​Wimborne Town 5 Chickerell Athletics 4

 

26th February Results

Canford Sports 6 Chickerell Athletics 0

​Rossgarth 0 Wimborne Town 2

 

12th March Results

Wimborne Town 1 Canford Sports 6

 

                          

GROUP 1,2,3     FEBRUARY   19TH 2-1        5-6        3-4       

FEBRUARY   26TH 1-3        4-5        6-2       

MARCH     05TH 4-1        5-2        3-6       

MARCH     12TH 1-5        6-4        2-3       

MARCH     19TH 6-1        5-3        4-2

 

 

GROUP 4         FEBRUARY   19TH 2-1        3-4                 

FEBRUARY   26TH 2-3        1-4

MARCH      05TH 3-1        4-2

 

.................................................

 

SEMI FINALS     9TH APRIL

 

S1   Canford Sports       V    Wimborne & Holt

S2   Sturminster Newton       V    WINNER GROUP 1

 

.................................................

 

FINAL           7TH MAY